theft of service texas contractor
[…] Sec. For purposes of Subsection (a) (2), the diversion of services to the benefit of a person who is not entitled to those services includes the disposition of personal property by an actor having control of the property under an agreement described by Subsections (d-2) (1)- (3), if the actor disposes of the property in violation of the terms of the . Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. Send the form to: Office of the Attorney General. ForRead more, The short answer is absolutely as long as they comply with Section 15.50, et. 724, Sec. Theft In The State Of Texas. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. News 4, eff. 1, eff.