(, [CACI No. Others are resolved in litigation and a judge or jury makes a decision based on the evidence presented and the law applied to that evidence. The equitable doctrine of judicial estoppel can be invoked to prevent a party from taking a position contrary to one the party advanced in prior litigation says California Business Lawyer Steven C. Peck. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. The uncertainty disappeared in 1998 with the publication of Jackson v.