Like the equitable estoppel case, this one may sound familiar. In California, Can I Communicate with Client Even Though I have a Non Compete? To create an equitable estoppel, it is enough if the party has been induced to refrain from using such means or taking such action as lay in his power, by which he might have retrieved his position and saved himself from loss. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. (Yes, sounds like a lawyer wrote this.) This doctrine is applied where a party (P1) does some conduct which causes another party (P2) to rely upon and change his position, so P1 will be stopped from changing his postion. There is what is called estoppel by inconsistent positions.